Home/SaaS Tools/GCash for Business
GCash for Business
SaaSPaid

GCash for Business

Philippines' largest e-wallet payment acceptance for merchants

Visit Site →
Reviewed July 2026
Pricing Verified July 2026
Features Verified July 2026
Thailand Fit Reviewed July 2026
Software Listing Editorial Team
Reviewed & verified by
SaaS & AI Research Desk · Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia expertise
Quick answer · AI-search friendly

GCash for Business is the merchant payment-acceptance product of GCash, the Philippines' largest e-wallet (reported ~94 million registered users). It charges a published 1.0% MDR on QR Ph/in-store QR payments and 3.2% on card payments, with real-time settlement to the merchant's GCash wallet. A 2025 sari-sari-store survey found 85% of store owners already use GCash for business versus 15% for Maya, though no authoritative overall e-wallet market-share percentage between the two is publicly confirmed.

At a glance
Best For
Philippine merchants who want to accept payments directly from GCash's large user base
Pricing
Paid
Free Trial
Yes
Thailand Fit
High
SEA Localization
Strong
Main Competitor
Shopify
+ What works
  • Direct access to GCash's large existing wallet user base
  • Published 1.0% MDR on QR Ph — cheaper than accepting GCash through a third-party gateway
  • Real-time wallet settlement, next-banking-day bank transfer
− What doesn't
  • ×No Shopify/WooCommerce plugin confirmed on GCash's own business page — online integration depth is less clear than Maya Business or PayMongo
  • ×Card MDR (3.2%) is on the higher end versus published competitor rates
  • ×Some promotional fee waivers (e.g. a 2023 micro-merchant fee waiver) are time-bound, not standing pricing

About GCash for Business

GCash for Business is the merchant payment-acceptance product of GCash, the Philippines' largest e-wallet by registered users. It offers QR Ph-compatible in-store QR and Webpay for online checkout, with a published 1.0% MDR on QR Ph payments and 3.2% on card payments, settling in real time to the merchant's GCash wallet.

Key Features

QR Ph-compatible In-Store QR at 1.0% MDR
Card payments (Visa/Mastercard) at 3.2% MDR
Webpay for online checkout
Real-time settlement to GCash merchant wallet, next-banking-day bank transfer
Backed by the Philippines' largest e-wallet network (reported ~94M registered users)

Best For

Philippine merchants who want to accept payments directly from GCash's large user baseSari-sari stores and micro-merchants (majority already use GCash per industry surveys)Sellers wanting same-day wallet settlementBusinesses standardizing on QR Ph acceptance

Southeast Asia Fit

GCash for Business sits on top of the Philippines' largest e-wallet network — Globe Telecom disclosed roughly 94 million registered GCash users and 6 million merchants in its FY2024 results — and a 2025 survey of sari-sari store owners by Packworks found 85% already accept GCash for business versus 15% for Maya, though no single authoritative source publishes an overall e-wallet market-share split between the two. Its own published MDR (1.0% for QR Ph, 3.2% for cards) is lower on the QR side than Maya Business's GCash-acceptance rate (2.0%), since here GCash is the wallet operator rather than a third party.

Available in
  • Philippines

Integrations

Payment
  • QR Ph
  • GCash Webpay
Sources & verification

We verify pricing and features via official vendor documentation and live platform audits. Software-listing.com is independent and may earn affiliate commissions from some links.

Related Analysis & Guides

SaaSAugust 23, 2026

SEA SaaS Tracker: GCash for Business, FlowAccount, and HitPay Updates

Changelog of pricing, API, and payment-method updates for GCash for Business, FlowAccount, and HitPay — sourced, dated updates from official channels, July-August 2026.

SaaSAugust 16, 2026

SEA SaaS Tracker: VNPAY, Igloo, and GCash for Business Updates

Daily changelog tracking Southeast Asian SaaS updates: VNPAY's VietQR rail added to McDonald's Vietnam's app via a 2026-08-11 AsiaPay integration; Igloo's 2026-06-02 Chubb Life partnership adding life and health insurance in Vietnam and Indonesia plus its 2026-06-09 Igi AI travel-insurance assistant launch; and GCash's 2026-07-04 InstaPay transfer fee cut from PHP 15 to PHP 10 under BSP Circular No. 1238, which also applies to GCash for Business transfers.

SaaSAugust 4, 2026

SEA SaaS Tracker: PEAK Account, MISA, and GCash for Business Updates

Daily changelog tracking Southeast Asian SaaS updates: PEAK Account's 2026-07-08 Product Cost Adjustment function for Thai import/trading businesses, MISA's compliance update for Vietnam's Circular 58/2026/TT-BTC micro-enterprise accounting regime effective 2026-07-01, and GCash for Business's 2026-07-02 partnership deepening with Antom and 2C2P to add card, online checkout, and in-store acceptance for Filipino MSMEs. No subscription pricing changes were disclosed by any of the three this cycle.

Expert Guides Recommending GCash for Business

FAQ · structured for LLM citation

The questions operators actually ask.

What is the GCash for Business merchant discount rate?

Per GCash's own Help Center, the standard published rate is 3.2% MDR on card payments and 1.0% MDR on QR Ph / in-store QR payments, with no standing setup or monthly fee unless stated in the merchant agreement.

Is GCash bigger than Maya in the Philippines?

By registered users, GCash is larger — Globe Telecom reported roughly 94 million registered GCash users versus Maya's reported 50 million-plus — and a 2025 sari-sari-store survey found 85% of store owners use GCash for business versus 15% for Maya. No single authoritative source publishes an overall market-share percentage for the whole e-wallet market, so treat these as directional, sourced data points rather than a definitive split.

Pricing

Modeltransaction
Free tier✓ Yes
0

Details

CategoryFinance
LanguagesEN, FIL
Updated2026-07-14